Jacob’s Ladder, Brise D’Anjou’ Variegated


Description: This shade-lover has variegated foliage that looks great year round. But when it blooms, watch out, it’s a guaranteed showstopper. Basal foliage is 10-12″ high.

Common Name: Variegated Jacob’s Ladder Brise D’Anjou

Scientific Name: Polemonium Caeruleum Brise D Anjou

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full – Partial Shade

Size: 12-18″ height, 12-18″ spread

Bloom Color: Blue

Bloom Period: April – June

Landscape Use: Garden Bed, Containers, Border Plant, Shade Garden, Memorial Garden

Soil: Moist, Well-drained

Zone: 4 – 8

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Astilbe, Hosta, Hydrangea, Crape Myrtle, Fern. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Remove old flowers to promote new.

 

*Deer & Rabbit resistant.


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com