Hosta, Prairie Sky

 Description: Prairie Sky is a medium-large hosta with rounded, gently cupped blue-green foliage. It is considered to be one of the BEST blue hostas. It is a great specimen plant. It also holds its color well in hotter temperatures. Pale lavender flowers appear in mid to late summer.

Common Name:Prairie Sky Hosta

Scientific Name: Hosta ‘Prairie Sky’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Partial – Full Shade

Size: 14″ height, 28″ spread

Bloom Color: Lavender

Bloom Period: Mid – Late Summer

Foliage Color: Blue

Landscape Use: Containers / Planters, Foundation, Garden, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree, Woodland Border

Soil: Well-Drained, Moist

Zone: 3 – 9

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Coral Bells, Bleeding Heart, Astilbe, Geranium, Sum & Substance Hosta, Francee Hosta, White Hydrangea

Maintenance: Remove old foliage before new foliage emerges

*Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com