Abelia Sunrise


Description: Easy and beautiful shrub with arching branches, 3-5′ tall and 4-6′ wide, forming a rounded mound. Leaves sparkle with golden edges, glowing in cold temperatures with orange and red tones evergreen in warmer climates semi-evergreen elsewhere. White bell flowers, summer and fall. Attracts hummingbirds.
Common Name: Sunrise Abelia
Scientific Name: Abelia grandiflora ‘Sunrise’
Type: Perennial, Shrub
Exposure: Full – Partial Sun
Size: 3-5′ height, 4-6′ spread
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Period: Summer – Fall
Foliage Color: – glossy green leaves with bright golden margins; matures to creamy yellow; fall color ranges from yellow, orange to red
Landscape Use: Accent, Border , Entryway, Erosion, Foundation, Pond, Groundcover, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Garden, Shrub, Small Groups, Woodland Border
Soil: Well-Drained
Growth Rate: Moderate
Zone: 5 – 9
Companion Plants: Dwarf Burning Bush, Crimson Pygmy Barberry, Compact Holly, Carissa Holly, Boxwood, Salvia, Ornamental Grasses. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.


 

Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com