Arborvitae, Mr Bowling Ball


Description: Naturally globe shaped, this spherical bush has dense, soft, sage green foliage that has a fine, almost lacy texture. The look varies dramatically from other Arborvitae, as it more resembles a fine needled Juniper or a mossy Cypress. The tight and compact habit keeps its shape without pruning. Excellent for the rock garden, in formal gardens, as a foundation plant, and even in a patio container.

Common Name: Mr. Bowling Ball Arborvitae

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis ‘Bobazam’

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 24″-30″ height, 24-30″ spread

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Mass Plantings, Border Plant, Near Water Gardens or Ponds, Accent Plant

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Slow

Zone: 3 – 8

Companion Plants: Viburnum, Kousa Dogwood, Birds Nest Spruce, Holly. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.


 

Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com