Aster, Woods Purple


 Description: The Aster Woods Purple is a purple daisy-like flower blooming August through September. With its perfectly clean, compact, dark green, disease resistant and rust free foliage, this plant has a height: 12″ and a plant spread of 24″. Woods Purple has emerged in the past few years with superb flowers and longer bloom times. Aster Woods Purple does require full sun, but can take some afternoon shade, in a moderate soil range with good drainage that does not become extremely dry during the summer. Aster Woods Purple makes an excellent container plant or front of the garden feature and looks great with ornamental grasses. Woods Purple is attractive to bees, butterflies and birds and looks beautiful all season long.

Common Name: Wood’s Purple Aster

Scientific Name: Aster divaricatus Wood’s Purple

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 12-15″ height, 12-24″ spread

Bloom Color: Blue-Violet to Purple

Bloom Period: August – October

Fall Color: Green

Landscape Use: Sunny areas, Borders, Containers

Soil: Widely adaptable

Zone: 4 – 8

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Black eyed Susan, Silver Mound, Purple Coneflower. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Low

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds

*Mildew & Rust Resistant!


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com