Azalea, Autumn Sangria Encore

Description: Autumn Sangria is a lively, fast-growing shrub with one of the largest flowers in the Encore Azalea collection. Its dense foliage and gorgeous dark pink blossoms make it perfect as a hedge or foundation planting. It also makes an impressive specimen plant. The Autumn Sangria azalea’s pretty dark pink flowers go well with most any other flower color in the garden. The striking blooms of Autumn Sangria have an added bonus, they attract butterflies to pollinate and beautify your garden. As other flowers come and go, the Autumn Sangria will continue its flower show season after season after season.

Common Name: Autumn Sangria Encore Azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Autumn Sangria’

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Morning Sun – Afternoon Shade

Size: 4′ height, 4′ spread

Bloom Color: Fuchsia – Rose Pink

Bloom Period: Late Spring – Fall

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Landscape Use: Background, Containers, Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Planting, Outdoor, Shrub Border, Groups, Woodland

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 – 8

Companion Plants: Abelia, Carissa Holly, Compact Holly, Hosta, Astilbe


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com