Azalea, Autumn Sunset Encore

Description: Autumn Sunset gives you vivid orange-red blooms, a color similar to that of a spectacular fall sunset. Deep green foliage and sizzling auburn flowers combine to create eye-popping splendor. Flowering as early as March, your Autumn Sunset gets a jump start on many garden bloomers. Then, just when other blossoms are withering, your azalea is ready to go again, developing new shoots and growing buds which will add color through the summer.

Common Name: Autumn Sunset Encore Azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Autumn Sunset’

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Morning Sun – Afternoon Shade

Size: 3-4′ height, 3-4′ spread

Bloom Color: Red/Orange

Bloom Period: Late Spring – Fall

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Background, Containers, Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Planting, Outdoor, Shrub Border, Groups, Woodland

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 – 10

Companion Plants: Abelia, Carissa Holly, Compact Holly, Hosta, Astilbe


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com