Azalea, Crimson


Description: Large, vivid crimson flowers cover this compact azalea in spring. Broadly rounded semi-evergreen with large, glossy green foliage that becomes and attractive bronze color in winter. Great for a border or accent planting in full sun and partial shade. Makes a great companion plant for Japanese Maples.

Common Name: Crimson Azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Girard Crimson’

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Morning Sun – Afternoon Shade

Size: 2-3′ height, 2-3′ spread

Bloom Color: Red

Bloom Period: March – May

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Background, Containers, Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Planting, Outdoor, Shrub Border, Groups, Woodland

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 – 8

Companion Plants: Endless Summer Hydrangea, Sweetspire, Oakleaf, Hydrangea, Japanese Maple Tree. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

*Attracts Butterflies


 

Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com