Azalea, Hot Shot


Description: Hot Shot Girard Azalea is an extremely hardy shrub, with large colored fiery orange-red to scarlet blooms and beautiful foliage in the fall.

Common Name: Hot Shot Azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Girard Hot Shot’

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Mostly Shade, Filtered Sun

Size: 2-4′ height, 3-5′ spread

Bloom Color: Red / Orange

Bloom Period: Spring

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Background, Containers, Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Planting, Outdoor, Shrub Border, Groups, Woodland

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 – 9

Companion Plants: Rhododendron, Astilbe, Liriope, Hosta, White Azalea. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.


 

Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com