Barberry, Cabarnet


Description: Like the wine it is named after, Cabernet Barberry offers a lush, complex color pallet that is easy to enjoy. The new foliage starts out a bright crimson that matures through stages of rich burgundy to deep purple hues. Cabernet offers an extremely dense, compact form that requires virtually no pruning. It is the perfect addition to a rock garden or as a border plant.

Common Name: Cabarnet Barberry

Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii Moretti Select

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Full Sun – Partial Shade

Size: 2′ height, 2 – 3′ spread

Foliage Color: Burgundy / Purple

Landscape Use: Rock Garden, Border Plant

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 4 – 7

Companion Plants: Ornamental Grasses, Golden Mock orange, Lilac, Spirea. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

*Requires essentially no pruning
 


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com