Bellflower, Blue Clips


Description: Sky blue flowers on a compact plant

Common Name: Blue Clips Bellflower

Scientific Name: Campanula carpatica Blue Clips

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun – Part Shade

Size: 6-9″ height, 12-18″ spread

Bloom Color: BLue

Bloom Period: June – October

Fall Color: Green

Landscape Use: Perennial Border, Container, Rock Garden, and Ground Cover

Soil: Well-drained, fertile soil, neutral pH

Zone: 3 – 9

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Daylily, Coral Bells

Maintenance: Dead head old blooms. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Attracts: Butterflies

Fertilize: Regularly


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com