Blanket Flower, Tizzy


 Description: Ray flowers that are red-orange with a hint of yellow on the tips.

Common Name: Tizzy Blanket Flower

Scientific Name: Gaillardia grandiflora Tizzy

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 18-24″ height, 24″ spread

Bloom Color: Red-Orange with a hint of yellow at the tips

Bloom Period: July – October

Landscape Use: Edgings, Mass Grouping, Perennial Garden, and Rock Gardens, Beds, Borders, Containers, and Cut Flowers

Soil: Average, Dry

Zone: 4 – 10

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Night Salvia, Daylily, Coneflower, Ninebark. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Dead head old blooms

Attracts: Butterflies

 

*Plant with crown at soil level


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com