Boxwood, Green Mountain (Pyramidal)

Description: Green Mountain, Buxus ‘Green Mountain’, is an upright, evergreen shrub with an unusual pyramidal growth habit. Small, dark green leaves seem to hold good green color much well than most boxwood through the winter months. It requires cool, moist soil conditions, and it maintains its shape with very little pruning. Fertilization is recommended in the spring and soil should be kept moist, but not wet, especially during the growing season. Full sun produces best growth for Green Mountain, but it can tolerate partial shade. It flowers in spring, but it is grown for its handsome foliage. Use as hedging or topiary, or in a border. Looks great in a container as well! Green Mountain has good cold hardiness and is fast growing boxwood when young.

Common Name: Pyramidal Boxwood

Scientific Name: Buxus ‘Green Mountain’

Type: Evergreen shrub

Exposure: Full Sun – Partial Shade

Size: 3 – 5′ height, 2 – 3′ spread

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Background, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape, Mass Planting, Areas, Shrub, Small Groups, Woodland Border

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 – 8

Companion Plants: Holly, Smokebush, Euonymus, Elderberry, Knockout Roses, Coneflower, Foxglove, Lilac, Ninebark, Potentilla


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com