Boxwood, Green Tower

Description: A newer boxwood having a striking narrow upright form. Medium to fine textured, lustrous green foliage does not brown out in winter. An excellent hedge for tight places, in mass plantings or in a formal garden. Can be pruned as a topiary.

Common Name: Green Tower Boxwood

Scientific Name: Buxus sempervirens ‘Monrue’

Type: Evergreen shrub

Exposure: Full Sun – Partial Shade

Size: 7-9′ height, 1-2′ spread

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Privacy Screen, Focal Point, Background, Hedge, Cottage Garden, Formal Garden

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 5 – 9

Companion Plants: Lilac, Ninebark, Lenton Rose, Knockout Roses, Potentilla, Clematis, Hydrangea, Wisteria


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com