Boxwood, Green Velvet

Description: Nice, small, bright green oval shaped leaves adorn this hardy little boxwood. Very dense, compact growth makes this an excellent choice for borders, and small to medium sized hedging when planted closely together. Like most of our boxwoods, this is an evergreen hybrid variety of boxwood. Likes cool, somewhat moist soil that is well drained. Recommended 2 1/2 – 3 feet spacing between plants for hedge use.

Common Name: Green Velvet Boxwood

Scientific Name: Buxus ‘Green Velvet’

Type: Evergreen shrub

Exposure: Full – Partial Shade

Size: 3-4′ height, 3-4′ spread

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Background, Entryway, Foundation, , Hedges, Small Groups, Woodland Border

Soil: Moist, Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Moderate

Zone: 4 – 9

Companion Plants: Lilac, Ninebark, Lenton Rose, Knockout Roses, Potentilla, Clematis, Hydrangea, Wisteria


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com