Bugloss, Jack Frost

 Description: Silver leaves with green venation all season long.

Common Name: Jack Frost Siberian Bugloss

Scientific Name: Brunnera macrophylla Jack Frost

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Part Shade – Shade

Size: 12-15″ height, 12-24″ spread

Bloom Color: Blue

Bloom Period: Early Spring, May-June

Foliage Color: Silver with green venation

Landscape Use: Border, Container, Cut Flower, Accent

Soil: Fertile, Well-Drained, Moist

Zone: 3 – 8

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Hosta, Astilbe, Phlox

Maintenance: Cut Back Faded Foliage mid-season to promote new growth

 

*Rabbit & Deer Resistant


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com