Butterfly Bush, Lo & Behold


Description: Lo & Behold Butterfly Bush is the first in a new series of miniature Butterfly Bushes that stands only 24″ – 30″ tall and forms a tidy mound. It is a must have garden plant! With flowers that continuously bloom from early summer till late fall, ‘Blue Chip’ is a remarkable plant that does not need pruning or deadheading. It is also drought tolerant, deer resistant and ‘Blue Chip’ is a butterfly magnet!

Common Name: Lo & Behold ‘Blue Chip’ Butterfly Bush

Scientific Name: Buddleia Lo & Behold ‘Blue Chip’

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 1- 2″ height, 2-3″ spread

Bloom Color: Blue / Purple

Bloom Period: Summer – Fall

Foliage Color: Green

Landscape Use: Mass Grouping, Mixed Borders, Butterfly Garden, Cottage Garden, Container

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Fast

Zone: 5 – 9

Companion Plants: Adagio Dwarf Maiden Grass, Silver Dragon Liriope, Little Zebra Grass. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

*Frost Tolerant & Non-Invasive


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com