Caryopteris, Dark Knight


Description: Dark Knight (also commonly called blue spirea, blue mist, or bluebeard) is a low-mounded, deciduous shrub that is valued for its aromatic foliage and late summer flowers which are said to resemble clouds of blue smoke or mist. ‘Dark Knight’ features a profuse, shrub-covering bloom of fragrant, deep bluish-purple flowers in large clusters from late summer into fall. Ovate to lance-shaped, dull green leaves (to 1.5″ long) are silvery below. Foliage is aromatic when brushed with a hand. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies and other beneficial insects.

Common Name: Dark Knight Caryopteris

Scientific Name: Caryopteris clandonensis ‘Dark Knight’

Type: Perennial, Shrub

Exposure: Full Sun – Partial Shade

Size: 2-3″ height, 2-3″ spread

Bloom Color: Dark Purple

Bloom Period: Summer – Fall

Foliage Color: Gray / Green

Landscape Use: Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups, Woodland Border, Butterfly/Cottage Garden

Soil: Well-Drained

Growth Rate: Fast

Zone: 5 – 9

Companion Plants: Dwarf Burning Bush, Boxwood, Roses, Purple Coneflower, Black-Eyed Susan, Ornamental Grasses. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.


 

Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com