Coneflower, Pink Double Delight


Description: Pink, fully double, pompon-like blooms atop straight, sturdy stems.

Common Name: Pink Double Delight Coneflower

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Pink Double Delight

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 24-28″ height, 24-30″ spread

Bloom Color: Pink

Bloom Period: Early Summer – Early Fall

Landscape Use: Mass Plantings, Rock Gardens, Wild Gardens

Soil: Well-drained, Moist

Zone: 4 – 9

Growth Rate: Medium

Companion Plants: Butterfly Bush, Sedum, Coreopsis, Ornamental Grasses, Knockout Roses, Daylily, Blanket Flower. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Dead head old blooms

Fertilize: Once a year with a slow release fertilizer

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

 

*Drought tolerant, once established


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com