Coral Bells, Plum Pudding


 Description: Plum colored foliage with darker purple veins. Leaves are ruffled with a pointed tip.

Common Name: Plum Pudding Coral Bells

Scientific Name: Heuchera ‘Plum Pudding’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Part Sun – Shade

Size: 1-2″ Height, 1-2″ Spread

Bloom Color: White on Purple Stems

Bloom Period: Late Spring – Early Summer

Landscape Use: Rock Gardens, Perennial Borders, Woodland Edges, Cut Flowers, and Container

Soil: Fertile, Moist but well-drained

Zone: 3 – 8
Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Variegated Plants, Ornamental Grasses, Hydrangea, Ferns, Sedum, Boxwood, Burning Bush, Pink Astilbe, Japanese Maple

Maintenance: Remove old flower stems. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Fertilize: Organic fertilizer in the Spring. Compost or manure in the Fall

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

 

*Deer Resistant


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com