Coreopsis, Moonbeam


 Description: Thread like foliage. Creamy yellow flowers all summer.

Common Name: Moonbeam Coreopsis

Scientific Name: Coreopsis verticillata Moonbeam

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 12-15″ height, 12-18″ spread

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Period: June – August

Landscape Use: Perennial Gardens, Rock Gardens

Soil: Will withstand sandy/clay soils, Well-Drained

Zone: 4 – 8

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Daylily, Coneflower, Delphiniums, Silver Dragon Liriope, May Night Salvia, Goblin Blanket Flower, Purple Coneflower, Aster

Maintenance: Late July Shear Back A Few Inches – Do not prune back all the way for winter – leave some stems for protection. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Fertilize: Slow release Fertilizer in the Spring


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com