Coreopsis, Route 66

 Description: This colorful new selection, discovered at Bauers Forever Flowers in northwestern Pennsylvania. It comes back so vigorously each year, they think it should be hardy to zone 4, but well list it as a zone 5 just to be sure. Route 66 is a verticillata type of Coreopsis, so it has green, threadleaf foliage with branched stems and an upright habit to about two feet tall. From midsummer into mid-fall in zone 5, this plant produces large 2in yellow flowers with a blood red eye. The red pigment bleeds out onto the petals, becoming the dominant color in fall. Each flower has a slightly different pattern of yellow and red pigments.

Common Name: Route 66 Coreopsis

Scientific Name: Coreopsis verticillata Route 66

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 1-2″ tall 1″ spread

Bloom Color: Yellow with Burgundy – red center

Bloom Period: June – September

Landscape Use: Prairie, Cottage, Patio, Edging

Soil: Moist but well-drained

Zone: 5 – 9

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Shasta Daisy, Daylily, Ornamental Grass, Lavender

Maintenance: In mid summer trim old blooms and make plant uniform to promote fall blooms

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com