Coreopsis Tequila Sunrise


Description: Bright yellow, 2 flowers with red eye; foliage is variegated olive green with creamy yellow edges and turns reddish in cool weather.
Common Name: Tequila Sunrise Coreopsis
Scientific Name: Coreopsis verticillata Tequila Sunrise
Type: Perennial
Exposure: Full Sun
Size: 14-16″ height, 12-14″ spread
Bloom Color: Yellow with a Maroon Eye – red center
Bloom Period: May – August
Landscape Use: Border, Container, Cut Flower, Perennial Garden
Soil: Thrives in Poor, Sandy, Rocky, Well-Drained
Zone: 6 – 9
Growth Rate: Moderate
Companion Plants: Ornamental Grass, Speedwell, Shasta Daisy, Daylily, Coneflower, Salvia, Hameln Dwarf Fountain Grass.Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.
Maintenance: Remove faded flowers and stems regularly

Attracts: Butterflies & Hummingbirds

*In late August or September, cut flower stems down to the base foliage.
 


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com