Daylily Barbary Corsair


Description: Violet purple flower petals with a lime green throat.
Common Name: Barbary Corsair Daylily
Scientific Name: Hemerocallis Barbary Corsair
Type: Perennial
Exposure: Full Sun – Part Shade
Size: 30″ height, 20-30″ spread
Bloom Color: Violet-Purple with a Lime Green Throat
Bloom Period: Mid-Summer – Frost
Landscape Use: Edging, Container, Filler
Soil: Well-Drained
Zone: 4 – 10
Growth Rate: Fast
Companion Plants: Knockout Roses, Coneflower, Blanket Flower, Ninebark
Maintenance: Remove dead blooms
Attracts: Hummingbirds

*Re-Blooms
*Once the foliage has died from frost, cut to the ground and remove debris
*If blooming decreases, division is necessary


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com