Daylily, Daring Deception


Description: An excellent example of the Fancy Face Daylilies that have taken the Hemerocallis world by storm the last few years. The modern traits everyone is striving for are: large blooms that have delicious ruffling accented by a distinct band of color, which is matched in the broad eye centering the bloom; wide petals that reflex back cleanly to create a rounded form and present a broad surface of color; sturdy substance to the petals so they hold up well despite adverse circumstances; and the all-important high bud count for a big, long-lasting show in the garden. Daring Deception delivers on all counts, with the added bonus of a whole series of reblooming that enables you to enjoy these beauties for months!

Common Name: Daring Deception Daylily

Scientific Name: Hemerocallis Daring Deception

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 24″ height, 24-36″ spread

Bloom Color: Dusty Pink with a Dark Purple Eye

Bloom Period: Summer

Landscape Use: Cut Flower, Mass Groupings, Rock Garden, Cottage, Perennial Gardens

Soil: Well-Drained

Zone: 3 – 9

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Purple Flowers, Ninebark. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Dead-head spent blooms

Attracts: Hummingbirds


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com