Daylily, Ruby Stella


Description: Showy clusters of deep wine-red lily-like blooms

Common Name: Ruby Stella Daylily

Scientific Name: Hemerocallis Ruby Stella

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full – Partial Sun

Size: 18″ height, 12-24″ spread

Bloom Color: Wine-Red with Yellow throat

Bloom Period: June – October

Landscape Use: Cut Flower, Mass Groupings, Rock Garden, Cottage, Perennial Gardens

Soil: Well-Drained

Zone: 3 – 10

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Boxwood, Roses, Blue Point Juniper, Coneflower, Beebalm, Garden Phlox, Holly, Sage & Flame Grass. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Dead-head spent blooms

Attracts: Butterflies & Hummingbirds


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com