Daylily, Stella De Oro

Description: Daylilies are easy to grow sun loving perennials that can be planted almost any time of the growing season. Tough and easy to grow, they withstand heat, drought, salt, flooding, wind, heavy clay, sandy soil, and even foot traffic! Daylilies come in an array of colors, bloom season and heights. Some are rebloomers, and/or fragrant. All daylilies offered by Great Garden Plants are dormant or semi-evergreen, which means they require a winter dormancy to perform satisfactory the next year in the landscape.

Common Name: Stella De Oro Daylily

Scientific Name: Hemerocallis Ruby Stella

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full – Partial Sun

Size: 18″ height, 12-24″ spread

Bloom Color: Deep Golden Yellow

Bloom Period: September

Landscape Use: Border, Container, Rock Gardens, Cottage

Soil: All. Except for water-logged soils

Zone: 3 – 9

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Knockout Roses, Sedum & Ornamental Grasses

Maintenance: Dead-head spent blooms

Fetilizer: Peat moss, Compost, or manure will help improve drainage around plant

Attracts: Butterflies & Hummingbirds

 

*Deer & Rabbit Resistant
*Cut to the ground before winter


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com