Dianthus, Fancy Knickers

 Description: The Dianthus ‘Fancy Knickers’, Dianthus Hybrid, has elegant white flowers with just a touch of red in the center. Their very compact habit and free blooming nature make the ‘Fancy Knickers’ Dianthus a stand out both in container gardens and perennial borders. Dianthus will bloom from mid summer to early fall. In order for a longer bloom time, deadhead the blooms continuously throughout the summer. Dianthus needs a sunny site with well-drained soil, but will tolerate some shade in the afternoon and humidity. These fragrant, spicy dove like flowers look wonderful as a border plant, rock gardens, along walks or paths and for edging – a very pretty plant.

Common Name: Fancy Knickers Dianthus

Scientific Name: Dianthus ‘Fancy Knickers’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Part Sun

Size: 12-14″ height, 12-14″ spread

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Period: Mid-Summer – Early Fall

Landscape Use: Border plant, English gardens, Mass Groupings, Accent Plant & Rock Gardens

Soil: Well Drained

Zone: 4 – 11

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Coral Bells, Daylily

Maintenance: Dead-head spent blooms. Clean up old foliage in early spring.

Fetilizer: Early Spring with a slow release fertilizer

Attracts: Butterflies & Hummingbirds


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com