Dianthus, Raspberry Swirl

Description:A dull green foliage accents the blanket of flowers that appear in early Summer and continue through late Fall. The light pink blooms are edged with dark red and have the same dark red eye. Blooms later fade to white with magenta accents.

Common Name: Rasberry Swirl Dianthus

Scientific Name: Dianthus ‘Rasberry Swirl’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 7″ height, 9″ spread

Bloom Color: Shades of pink and red in early Summer until Fall

Bloom Period:Early Summer – Fall

Landscape Use:Container, Border, Edging, Rock Garden, Mass Planting, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Soil: Well Drained

Zone: 5 – 9

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Bell Flower, Coral Bells, Violet, Salvia

Maintenance: Deadheading will promote re-blooming


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com