Dianthus, Spotti

Description: Rosy-red flower with silvery white spots on the edges

Common Name: Spotti Dianthus

Scientific Name: Dianthus ‘Spotti’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 6″ height, 8-12″ spread

Bloom Color: Rosy Red with spots

Bloom Period: June – September

Landscape Use: Containers, Rock Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Butterfly Gardens & Edging

Soil: Any – as long as it is well-drained

Zone: 3 – 8

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Phlox, Astilbe & Lilac

Maintenance: Dead head spent blooms to promote new

Fertilizer: Slow release in early Spring

Attracts: Birds & Butterflies

 

*Mulching all the way around Dianthus will cause stem rot


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com