Dianthus, Tiny Rubies

Description: Dianthus ‘Tiny Rubies’ also a member of the “Cheddar Pinks” family. Most of the plants in this group of Dianthus have miniature Carnation type flowers that are quite fragrant. Plant Tiny Rubies in full sun in fertile well drained soil either in beds or containers. Tiny Rubies flowers are excellent for cutting. This small Dianthus is fairly drought tolerant.

Common Name: Pinks, Cheddar Pinks, Clove Pinks or Tiny Rubies

Scientific Name: Dianthus ‘Tiny Rubies’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun – Part Sun

Size: 1″ – 2″ Height 10″ – 15″ Width

Bloom Color: Rich Rose-Pink

Bloom Period: Early to mid-Summer; May – July

Landscape Use: Ground Cover, Walkway Edger, Walls, Borders. Use clove-scented flowers frewsh or dried for potpourri. Long lasting as a Cut Flower

Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil

Zone: 3 – 9

Growth Rate: Medium

Companion Plants: Thymus serpyllum ‘Coccineus’ Mother of Thyme, Hungarian Speedwell, Cranesbill

Maintenance: Fairly low-maintenance – shear off the blooms for a fresh flush of foliage and flowers. Mature plants should be dug up, cut apart and replanted every few years to promote longevity and prevent disease

Fertilizer: Light until established – Then is a fairly heavy feeder

Attracts: Birds & Butterflies

 

*Mulching all the way around Dianthus will cause stem rot
*Perennial Plant of the Year in 2006 by the Perennial Plant Association.


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com