Foamy Bells, Golden Zebra


Description:‘Golden Zebra’ performs best in moist well drained soil in partial shade. It is characterized by variegated leaves showing a maroon center and green gold edges. It produces small blooms on top of 12-20″ stalks in early to mid Spring.

Common Name:Golden Zebra Foamy Bells

Scientific Name: Heucherella ‘Golden Zebra’

Type: Perennial

Exposure:Partial – Full Shade

Size: 8-16″ Height, 12-16″ Spread

Bloom:White blooms in mid to late Spring

Landscape Use:Accent, Border, Container, Edging, Mass Planting, Woodland Garden

Soil:Well-Drained

Zone: 4 – 9

Companion Plants: Hosta, Astilbe, Fern, Chocolate Mint. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com