Foamy Bells, Solar Power


 Description: ‘Solar Power’ is a vigorous grower that produces small bell like blooms atop spikes in late Spring. The leaves have a dark red center that is highlighted with astounding lime green edges that will take your breath away. The thick mounding foliage of the ‘Solar Power’ can tolerate more sun that other forms of Foamy Bells. When planted in more shady locations the leaves will remain greener with just a splash of red.

Common Name: Solar Power Foamy Bells

Scientific Name: Huecherella ‘Solar Power’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Part Sun – Part Shade

Size: 12-16″ Height, 16-20″ Spread

Bloom: White blooms atop taller spikes in late Spring and early Summer

Landscape Use: Accent, Border, Container, Edging, Mass Planting

Soil: Well Drained

Zone: 4 – 9

Companion Plants: Hosta, Iris, Phlox, Astilbe. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

 

*Remove old leaves to maintain a clean appearance


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com