Hosta, Olive Bailey Langdon


Description: This hosta will surely catch your eye.  ‘Olive Bailey Langdon’ is a large hosta full of corrugated, cupped leaves that have a dark center and a pale green edge.  The purple and white blooms stand tall above the foliage attracting hummingbirds.

Common Name: Olive Bailey Langdon Hosta

Scientific Name: Hosta  ‘Olive Bailey Langdon’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full to Partial Shade

Size: 3 feet height, 5-6 feet spread

Bloom:  Purple or white in Summer

Landscape use: Large shaded areas

Soil: Moist: Well Drained

Zone: 4-8

Companion plants: Pink Astilbe, Bleeding Heart, Fern, Liriope. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

* Remove old leaves before new emerge



Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com