Liriope Variegated


Description: This lilyturf cultivar is a grass-like perennial which typically grows 12-20″ high and features a clump of strap-like, arching, medium

green leaves (to 1″ wide) which are variegated with creamy yellow margins. Erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense, lilac flowers rise just above the leaves in late summer. Flowers give way in fall to blackish berries which often persist into winter.

Common Name: Variegated Liriope

Scientific Name: Liriope Muscari ‘Variegated’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Partial Sun – Partial Shade

Size: 12-18″ height, 15-18″ spread

Bloom Color: Purple

Bloom Period: Summer

Landscape Use: Garden Bed, Containers, Border Plant, Shade Garden, Memorial Garden

Soil: Will tolerate dry soil

Zone: 5 – 10

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Green Hostas, Boxwoods. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Cut back to a couple of inches in early Spring


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com