Peony, Kansas Red


 Description: ‘Kansas Red’ is a beautiful peony that produces non-fading, double blooms. The watermelon red flower pop out on clump forming green foliage. The fragrant flowers give the landscapes a country feel. Peonies need to be protected from afternoon sun and wind. Peonies can be planted in both Spring and Fall

Common Name: Kansas Red Peony

Scientific Name: Paeonie ‘Kansas Red’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun – Part Shade

Size: 12-18″ height, 24-36″ spread

Bloom Color: Double red blooms appear late Spring to early Summer

Landscape Use: Border, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Perennial garden, Mass Planting

Soil: Well Drained

Zone: 4 – 8

Companion Plants: Coreopsis, Coneflower, Iris, Geranium, Bleeding Heart, Delphinium. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Low

 

*Drought tolerant, Deer resistant


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com