Peony, Pink


 Description: There are many varieties of Pink Peonies. They vary slightly on the shades of pink but other than that they are similar. The plant produces 6″ double flowers on stems that grow above the dark green mounding foliage. The flower slowly fades to a lighter pink exposing the bundle of yellow stamens in the eye of the bloom

Common Name: Pink Peony

Scientific Name: Paeonie ‘Pink’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun – Part Shade

Size: 24-36″ height, 24-36″ spread

Bloom Color: Pink blooms appear late Spring to early Summer

Landscape Use: Border, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Perennial garden, Mass Planting

Soil: Well Drained

Zone: 3 – 8

Companion Plants: Coreopsis, Coneflower, Iris, Geranium, Bleeding Heart, Delphinium. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Low

 

*Long life, fragrant flower, and drought tolerant, deer resistant


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com