Phlox, Candy Store Bubble Gum


 Description: Clusters of deliciously scented flowers begin to bloom in early summer filling the garden with a sweet fragrance until fall. The best mildew resistant Phlox to date!

Common Name: Candy Store Bubble Gum Phlox

Scientific Name: Phlox paniculata ‘Ditomfra”

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 18-24″ height, 12-18″ spread

Bloom Color: Pink

Bloom Period: Early Summer – Fall

Landscape Use: Perennial Garden, Rock Garden, Wildlife Garden, Border

Soil: Moist, Well-drained

Zone: 3 – 7

Growth Rate: Moderate

Companion Plants: Dianthus. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Attracts: Butterflies & Hummingbirds

 

*Mildew resistant


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com