Phlox, Creeping Blue


 Description: Fast-growing plants 4 to 6 inches tall are a blanket of lavender-blue blooms in spring and spread up to 30 inches across. Moss-like foliage stays attractive, making them ideal for low borders, banks, rock gardens and stone walls. Grow in average, well-drained soil.

Common Name: Creeping Blue Phlox

Scientific Name: Phlox subulata

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 4-6′”height, 12-24″ spread

Bloom Color: Blue

Bloom Period: Mid – Late Spring

Landscape Use: Rock Garden, Ground Cover, Edging

Soil: Moist

Zone: 3 – 9

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Yarrow, Happy Returns Daylily, Dianthus, Speedwell, Coreopsis, Autumn Joy Sedum, Coneflower. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com