Pincushion, Butterfly Blue


 Description: This pincushion flower cultivar is a compact, clump-forming perennial which typically grows only 12-15″ tall. Long and profuse blooms from late April until frost. Blooms almost all year in mild winter climates. Flowers (2″ diameter) feature an outer ring of frilly, flat, lavender-blue petals and a paler domed center cushion with protruding stamens (resembling pins in a pincushion). Flowers bloom singly on stiff stems. Finely cut grayish-green basal leaves.

Common Name: Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower

Scientific Name: Scabiosa ‘Butterfly Blue’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 12-15″ height, 12-15″ spread

Bloom Color: Powder Blue

Bloom Period: April – Frost

Landscape Use: Rock Garden, Borders, Perennial Garden, Container, Butterfly Garden

Soil: Well-drained

Zone: 5 – 8

Growth Rate: Fast

Companion Plants: Coreopsis, Pink Dianthus, Purple Clematis, Catmint, Silver Dragon Liriope, Autumn Joy Sedum. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Dead heading will prolong blooming.

Attracts: Butterflies


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com