Salvia, Snow Hill


 Description: ‘Snow Hill’ is more compact that other Salvia’s. The densely flowered spikes produce pure white blooms beginning in late Spring and continue throughout the Summer with proper deadheading.

Common Name: Snow Hill Salvia

Scientific Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘Snow Hill’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 20″ height, 15-18″ spread

Bloom Color: White blooms from Spring through Summer

Landscape Use: Perennial Border, Rock Garden, Cottage Garden, Wild Garden, Naturalized Planting

Soil: Well-drained

Zone: 5 – 8

Companion Plants: Geranium, Coreopsis, Shasta Daisy, Yarrow, Phlox, Daylily. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Low


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com