Sedum, Blue Spruce


 Description: ‘Blue Spruce’ has blue foliage indicative of the Blue Spruce Evergreen. It is a drought tolerant evergreen perennial that produces yellow flowers adding superb accent colors for containers, rock gardens, and as a groundcover.

Common Name: Blue Spruce Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum reflexum ‘Blue Spruce’

Type: Perennial / Evergreen

Exposure: Partial – Full Sun

Size: 5″ height, 15-18″ spread

Bloom Color: Yellow flowers in Early Summer

Landscape Use: Containers, Hanging Baskets, Beds, Ground Cover, Edging

Soil:

Zone: 3 – 11

Companion Plants: Ice Plant, Candy Tuff, Fescue, Coneflower, Knockout Rose. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Low

 

*Butterfly Lovers, Cold Hardy, Color Change, Deer resistant, Drought Tolerant, Easy Care, Evergreen, Fast Growing, Fall color, Heat tolerant
 


 


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com