Sedum, Maestro


 Description: ‘Maestro’ forms a clump of blue-green foliage which casually turns purple as the seasons wear on. 5 – 7″ red flower heads give way to mauve blooms atop the purple foliage in late summer. This clumping upright Sedum can be substituted for bushes in landscapes.

Common Name: Maestro Sedum

Scientific Name: Sedum ‘Maestro’

Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full Sun

Size: 24-30″ height, 24″ spread

Bloom Color: Pink Blooms late Summer to Early Fall

Landscape Use: Border, Container, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Landscape Accent

Soil: Well-Drained

Zone: 3 – 9

Companion Plants: First Blush, Butterfly Bush, Mum, Little Zebra Grass, Red Head Grass, Russian Sage. Stop by and visit our garden center and nursery to talk with our staff about other plants in stock.

Maintenance: Low

 


Proudly serving the communities of Effingham IL, Champaign IL, Mattoon IL, Charleston IL, Greenville IL, Mt. Vernon IL, Newton IL, Olney IL, Shelbyville IL, Salem IL, Urbana IL, Vandalia IL, Highland IL, Flora IL and all of Southern & Central Illinois for over 20 years. For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com For any questions about our other services such as brick paving, lawn mowing, etc., please contact us at 217-347-7500 or email us at info@kieferlandscaping.com